English (The Eye)
optometry [correct]
DEF: The profession concerned with the examination of the eyes and related structures to determine the presence of vision problems and eye disorders, and with the prescription and adaptation of lenses and other optical aids or the use of visual training for maximum visual efficiency.
French (Oeil)
optométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profession qui comprend les services et les suivis qui incluent : la détermination et l'évaluation de la réfraction de l'œil et d'autres aptitudes et fonctions physiologiques au service de la vision; la reconnaissance d'un état oculaire anormal; le choix, la conception, la livraison, l'ajustage et l'adaptation des aides optiques; la préservation, le maintien, la protection, l'amélioration et l'augmentation de la performance visuelle.
Spanish (Ojo)
optometría [correct, feminine noun]