English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Helicopters (Military); Types of Aircraft)
optronic sensor [correct, officially approved]; electrooptical imaging sensor [correct]; electro-optical imaging sensor [correct]
CONT: Until recently, electrooptical imaging sensors have provided the most commonly used "eyes" for industrial robots and visual inspection. Standard television cameras, using vidicons, plumbicons, and silicon target vidicons, have interfaced with a computer and have provided the least expensive and most easily available imaging sensors.
OBS: optronic sensor: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Types d'aéronefs)
capteur optronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capteur optronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
PHR: Mini - capteur optronique et chimio-olfactif.