English (Energy Transformation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
organic photovoltaic [correct]; OPV [correct]; organic solar cell [correct]; OSC [correct]; OSC; plastic solar cell [correct]; organic photovoltaic cell [correct]; OPV [correct]; OPV
CONT: An organic solar cell (OSC) or plastic solar cell is a type of photovoltaic that uses organic electronics, a branch of electronics that deals with conductive organic polymers or small organic molecules, for light absorption and charge transport to produce electricity from sunlight by the photovoltaic effect.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cellule photovoltaïque organique [correct, feminine noun]; PVO [correct, feminine noun]; OPV [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; cellule solaire organique [correct, feminine noun]; opv [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; opv
CONT: [...] développer des cellules photovoltaïques organiques (PVO) -- à base notamment de carbone, de soufre et d'azote -- plus efficaces, à moindre coût et susceptibles d'être ensuite produites en masse.