English (Military Organization; Ship's Organization (Military))
second officer of the watch [correct, officially approved]; Sec OOW [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The second officer of the watch must enter precise information into the ship's electronic chart system.
OBS: second officer of the watch; Sec OOW: designations form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Organisation du navire (Militaire))
officier de quart en second [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OQS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de quart en second [correct, feminine noun]; OQS [correct, feminine noun]; OQS
CONT: L'officier de quart en second doit saisir des données précises dans le système électronique de visualisation des cartes marines.
OBS: officier de quart en second; OQS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.