English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
classic supercell [correct]
DEF: A supercell with "text-book" like features such as a well-defined hook echo on a radar scope and the precipitation core downwind of the wall cloud and rain free storm base.
CONT: Supercell [is] a thunderstorm with a persistent rotating updraft. Supercells are rare, but are responsible for a remarkably high percentage of severe weather events - especially tornadoes, extremely large hail and damaging straight-line winds. They frequently travel to the right of the main environmental winds (i.e., they are right movers). Radar characteristics often (but not always) include a hook or pendant, bounded weak echo region (BWER), V-notch, mesocyclone, and sometimes a TVS [Tornado Vortex Signature]. Visual characteristics often include a rain-free base (with or without a wall cloud), tail cloud, flanking line, overshooting top, and back-sheared anvil, all of which normally are observed in or near the right rear or southwest part of the storm. Storms exhibiting these characteristics often are called classic supercells; however HP (High Precipitation) storms and LP (Low Precipitation) storms also are supercell varieties.
CONT: The severe version of a worst-last storm is also a supercell type, and is either called a "classic supercell" (the standard supercell type) or an "LP (low-precipitation) supercell" - a dry-weather, high wind shear version. ... The classic supercell has a larger, darker appearance and accounts for most of the major tornado events everywhere.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
orage supercellulaire classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les orages de queue qui sont violents sont aussi de type supercellulaire; on les appelle des orages supercellulaires classiques ou à faibles précipitations (caractérisés par la présence d'air sec et d'un fort cisaillement du vent). [...] Les orages supercellulaires classiques sont de plus grande étendue et plus sombres; ce sont eux qui produisent la plupart des tornades, quelle que soit la région.