English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
oral glucose tolerance test [correct]; OGTT [correct]
OBS: If insulin secretion cannot be rapidly increased after ingestion of a meal, the rate of intestinal absorption ... will greatly surpass the peripheral uptake of all fuels .... This is most easily tested by a simple glucose meal (glucose tolerance) whereby the blood level of glucose given orally or intravenously is followed over time.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve d'hyperglycémie provoquée par voie orale [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve d'hyperglycémie provoquée per os [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épreuve d'hyperglycémie provoquée par voie orale (HPO) : c'est l'épreuve de choix du fait de son caractère physiologique (stimulation des cellules bêta-langerhansiennes par le glucose et par l'axe hormonal entéro-insulaire), par la possibilité d'une standardisation, par le caractère codifié et non ambigu des résultats.