English (The Mouth; Dentistry; Hygiene and Health)
oral health [correct, noun]
CONT: Oral health is an essential and integral component of overall health and well-being. Oral health refers not just to the teeth, but the entire mouth, including the periodontal tissues (gums) and supporting hard and soft tissues.
OBS: oral health: designation that reflects the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Cavité buccale; Dentisterie; Hygiène et santé)
santé buccodentaire [correct, feminine noun]; santé buccale [correct, feminine noun]; santé orale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: État de l'appareil buccodentaire.
OBS: Une bonne santé buccodentaire se définit par l'absence de maladies, de handicaps ou d'infirmités buccodentaires.
OBS: santé orale : Selon les données trouvées dans FranceTerme, la désignation «santé orale» est à éviter. Elle nous semble toutefois correcte, étant donné qu'elle reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: santé buccodentaire : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.