English (Human Diseases - Various; Lips and Tongue)
oral leukoplakia [correct]
DEF: A white patch on the oral mucosa.
CONT: Oral leukoplakia is considered a premalignant condition and is often tobacco-induced. When evidence of Epstein-Barr virus is present, the condition is called "hairy leukoplakia".
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Lèvres et langue)
leucoplasie buccale [correct, feminine noun]; leucoplasie orale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque ou tache blanche apparaissant sur la muqueuse buccale.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Labios y lengua)
leucoplasia oral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lesión predominantemente blanca de la mucosa oral que no puede caracterizarse como ninguna otra lesión conocida y con una elevada tendencia a convertirse en cáncer oral.
OBS: El término leucoplasia fue utilizado por primera vez por E. Schwimmer a finales del siglo XIX, y procede de las palabras griegas “leuco” que significa blanco y “plakos” que significa placa.