English (Artificial Intelligence)
speech output [correct, standardized]; oral output [correct]
DEF: A sequence of prerecorded or synthesized speech signals produced or reproduced by a functional unit.
CONT: Natural language systems will be incorporated in every fifth-generation machine. But the plan is to go further and program computers to accept oral input and produce oral output.
OBS: speech output: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Intelligence artificielle)
sortie de parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sortie de la parole [correct, feminine noun]; sortie vocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de signaux de parole synthétiques ou préenregistrés qu'une unité fonctionnelle produit ou reproduit.
OBS: sortie de parole; sortie vocale : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].