English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sulfur [correct]; sulfur butterfly [correct]
DEF: Any of various yellow or orange butterflies of the family Pieridae.
CONT: Sulfurs are yellow or orange, and [the] most common species have the wings bordered with black; some sulfurs are very common butterflies; larvae of the common species feed on clover.
CONT: Whites, sulfurs and orange-tips make up the Pieridae family of butterflies.
OBS: Used in the plural, the term "sulfurs" often represents the vernacular generic term that regroups the following genera - Colias, Pieris, Pyristia - that make up the family of Pieridae butterflies. Semantically, the term "sulfur" evokes a sulfur-yellow butterfly, roughly corresponding to the French term "coliade" or its Latin equivalent "Colias", the latter which is usually post-qualified by another Latin term specifying the exact species, e.g. Colias philodice, Colias interior, Colias eurytheme, Colias hyale. In some of the French translated texts consulted, the more colorful term "soufré" has been used, whereas in some other non-translated texts, "coliade" has been used. Before choosing the appropriate equivalent, the translator into French should determine if the term "sulfur", found in the singular, denotes in the source text a specific species in the family or whether it used to represent all the above-mentioned genera of the Pieridae family. In French, one could use "soufré" as a generic term when referring to all the species "Colias" as a whole and whenever the English uses "sulfurs" or "sulfur butterflies", in the plural. The term "coliade" would then be reserved for cases where one would need to specify or describe a particular species. e.g. coliade de la luzerne, coliade intérieur, coliade du trèfle, petit coliade, etc.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
coliade [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Colias [correct, masculine noun]; soufré [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Joli papillon de jour, répandu dans les régions tempérées, de coloration ordinairement jaune soufre varié d'orange [...] Famille des Piéridés.
CONT: soufré : Les ailes de ce papillon sont d'un jaune de soufre chez le mâle et blanc jaunâtre chez la femelle. Tous deux ont une tache noire au centre des ailes antérieures et une autre, orange, sur les postérieures. En outre, le mâle a les antérieures largement bordées de noir.
OBS: Attention : en plus des «Sulfurs», le terme «coliade» peut aussi traduire ce que les Anglais appellent les «orange-tips» ou «orange-tip butterflies» (l'Orangé).