English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
bitter orange [correct]; sour orange [correct]; Seville orange [correct]; bigarade [correct]
OBS: This species looks strangely like an orange, but it is more bitter and sour ... The essential oil made from its peel and leaves is used in perfumery ... The fruits are used to make preserves (the famous English marmelade). The zest is used in certain liqueurs, notably Cointreau and Curaçao, and the branches and leaves are distilled to produce an essential oil known as "petit grain".
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
bigarade [correct, feminine noun]; orange amère [correct, feminine noun]; orange de Séville [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nommée aussi «bigarade» ou «orange de Séville». L'orange amère a une épaisse écorce rugueuse, teintée de vert ou de jaune. Elle est surtout mise en conserve ou cuite (marmelade, confiture, gelée, sirop, sauce). Ses feuilles, utilisées en infusion, ont des effets digestifs et antispasmodiques. De ses fleurs, on extrait l'essence de Néroli Bigarade et l'eau de fleur d'oranger (qui aromatise les pâtisseries). Le Cointreau, le Curaçao et le Grand Marnier doivent leur saveur d'orange au zeste de la bigarade.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
naranja amarga [correct, feminine noun]; naranja agria [feminine noun]