English (Winemaking)
orange wine [correct, noun]; amber wine [correct, noun]; skin-fermented white wine [correct, noun]; skin-contact white wine [correct, noun]; skin-contact wine [correct, noun]; skin-macerated white wine [correct, noun]; white wine with maceration [correct, noun]
CONT: Skin-fermented or skin-contact white wines are white wines that have had extended contact with grape skins. This is unique, because typically, white wines do not spend time on their skins during fermentation. When white wine grapes are pressed, only the juice is fermented. Whereas, when red wines and rosés are fermented and pressed, they spend time on the skins (much less time for rosés than for reds). This extended skin contact is what gives wines their color and tannin. [They are] often known as "orange wines" due to their color ...
OBS: Some orange wines are indeed orange, but some can be pale pink or deep amber. This comes down to the grape variety and the amount of time the juice spent with the skins.
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin orange [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vin ambré [correct, masculine noun]; vin blanc de macération [correct, masculine noun]; vin blanc avec macération [correct, masculine noun]; vin de macération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] vin orange est tout simplement un vin blanc qui est vinifié comme un vin rouge. Habituellement, un vin blanc est fait uniquement à partir de la pulpe du raisin sans ses autres parties solides. Le vin orange, lui, est fait à partir de raisins blancs qui ont fermenté avec leurs peaux et parfois leur rafle (c'est-à-dire la partie verte qui ressemble à des branches) de quelques semaines à plusieurs mois.
OBS: vin orange : La forme au pluriel est «vins orange».