English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
orbit point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A geographically or electronically defined location used in stationing aircraft in flight during tactical operations when predetermined pattern is not established.
OBS: orbit point: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
point d'orbite [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point de référence défini géographiquement ou électroniquement utilisé pour mettre en attente des aéronefs en vol dans les opérations tactiques lorsqu'un circuit prédéterminé n'a pas été prévu.
OBS: point d'orbite : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas))
punto de órbita [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición definida geográfica o electrónicamente que se emplea para situar las aeronaves en vuelo durante las operaciones tácticas cuando no se ha previsto un tipo de vuelo determinado.