English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit raising [correct]; orbital altitude increase [correct]
DEF: A manoeuvre that consists in bringing an artificial satellite from its initial orbit to a much higher orbital altitude, in order to fulfill a mission specific aspect.
PHR: slow orbital altitude increase
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
surélévation d'orbite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre consistant à faire passer un satellite artificiel de son orbite initiale à une orbite d'altitude notablement supérieure, en vue de l'accomplissement d'un aspect particulier de sa mission.
CONT: La surélévation d'orbite est utilisée notamment en fin de vie d'un satellite pour en retarder la retombée ou pour dégager l'orbite géostationnaire.