English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbital change [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Recent work on the perspective display allows computer graphics systems to simulate planned spacecraft maneuvers, allowing pilots to visualize the consequences of a variety of orbital changes. ... Up to now, spacecraft maneuvers, even close-in rendezvous, have been very formal, requiring elaborate planning. We're developing a system that lets you conduct orbital change maneuvers on an informal, short-term basis ... The perspective display is now in use at Ames in a full-scale research mock-up of a proximity operations control center for the Space Station. The mock-up includes a number of test technologies including a heads-up (through the window) display, voice-actuated controls and an advanced window design.
OBS: orbital change: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
modification d'orbite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle], équipé de ses moteurs et d'une capacité d'ergols accrue, sera aussi utilisé pour effectuer les modifications d'orbite de la station, et notamment [..] les rehaussements d'orbite destinés à en compenser l'usure.
OBS: modification d'orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).