English (Spacecraft)
orbital maneuvering vehicle [correct]; OMV [correct]; orbital manoeuvering vehicle [correct]; space tug [correct]
CONT: The Orbital Maneuvering Vehicle (OMV) was an important component in NASA's future Space Station plans in the 1980s. As a separetly funded part of the 1984 Space Station plan, the OMV was intended as a short range robotic "space tug" that could move payloads about in the vicinity of the Shuttle and Space Station.
PHR: free-flying space tug, reusable space tug, unmanned space tug
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule de manœuvre orbitale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OMV [correct, masculine noun]; tracteur spatial [masculine noun]
OBS: véhicule de manœuvre orbitale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale. (CUTS)