English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
circular equatorial orbit [correct]; equatorial circular orbit [correct]
OBS: Classification of satellite orbits: 1. Type of orbit: Circular (with centre of the circle at the centre of the earth), Elliptical (with the earth's centre as one of the two foci of the ellipse). 2. Plane of orbit: Equatorial orbit (directly above the earth's equator), Polar orbit (passes over both poles). Inclined orbits (any other orbit). 3. Altitude of the communications satellite: GEO (geostationary orbit), MEO (medium earth orbit), LEO (low earth orbit).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite circulaire équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]; orbite équatoriale circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les satellites de télécommunication (transmission de données, d'images et de sons) sont placés sur une orbite circulaire équatoriale. La raison en est simple : ainsi placés, ils peuvent facilement «arroser» différentes zones du globe et relayer des données provenant de deux points très éloignés. C'est cette localisation équatoriale qui explique l'orientation au sud d'une antenne parabolique installée depuis la France et plus globalement l'hémisphère nord.