English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
halo orbit [correct]
DEF: The trajectory of a body under gravitational forces that evolves not around a celestial body but in the vicinity of a Lagrange point.
OBS: The Lagrangian points ... are the five positions in an orbital configuration where a small object affected only by gravity can theoretically be stationary relative to two larger objects (such as a satellite with respect to the Earth and Moon). The Lagrange points mark positions where the combined gravitational pull of the two large masses provides precisely the centripetal force required to rotate with them. They are analogous to geosynchronous orbits in that they allow an object to be in a "fixed" position in space rather than an orbit in which its relative position changes continuously.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite en halo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire d'un corps qui évolue, sous l'action des forces de gravitation, non pas autour d'un astre mais au voisinage d'un point de Lagrange.
OBS: Les points de Lagrange, au nombre de cinq, sont des points de l'espace où le potentiel gravitionnel créé par un ensemble de deux astres atteint localement un maximum ou un minimum.