English (Botany; Zoology; Biological Sciences)
order [correct, noun]
DEF: An inclusive or general taxonomic category, now specifically ranking above family and below class.
OBS: Orders of animals have names ending in "-a;" orders of plants have names ending in "-ales."
French (Botanique; Zoologie; Sciences biologiques)
ordre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les classifications systématiques (botanique, zoologie...), division intermédiaire entre la classe et la famille, [elle-même divisée] en sous-ordres.
Spanish (Botánica; Zoología; Ciencias biológicas)
orden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupos taxonómicos en que se dividen las clases y que se subdividen en familias.