English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
command [correct]
DEF: An instruction represented in the control field of a PDU [protocol data unit] and transmitted by an LLC [logical link control].
OBS: It causes the addressed LLC(s) to execute a specific data link control function.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bit du zone de contrôle d'une unité d'échange transmis par la fonction contrôle liens logiques.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
orden [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de control [feminine noun]; comando [masculine noun]
DEF: A efectos del protocolo de control del enlace lógico y en comunicaciones de datos, instrucción representada en el campo de control de una PDU [unidad de datos de protocolo] y transmitida por una LLC [control de enlaces lógicos].
OBS: Hace que la(s) LLC direccionada(s) ejecute(n) una función concreta de control del canal de datos.