English (Information Processing (Informatics))
command [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A request issued to have a function performed; for example, a print command would cause the content of a file to be printed.
OBS: command: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
commande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre donné pour l'exécution d'une fonction; par exemple, une commande d'impression entraînerait l'impression du contenu d'un fichier.
OBS: commande : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
orden [correct, masculine noun]; mandato [masculine noun]; directiva [feminine noun]; comando [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Orden para que se ejecute una función.