English (Rules of Court)
no-publication order [correct]; order prohibiting publication [correct]; order restricting publication [correct]; publication ban [correct]
DEF: A court order preventing the media from presenting certain information to the public.
CONT: [Section] 486.6(2) [of Bill C-12] makes clear that publication bans also apply to proceedings taken against anyone for failure to comply with such an order.
French (Règles de procédure)
ordonnance de non-publication [correct, feminine noun]; interdiction de publication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ordonnance du tribunal interdisant aux médias de publier certains renseignements.
CONT: [Le] paragraphe 486.6(2) [du projet de Loi C-12] rappelle clairement que les interdictions de publication s'appliquent également aux instances relatives aux transgressions de ces ordonnances.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
orden de no publicación [feminine noun, Venezuela]; orden de no publicar [feminine noun, Argentina]; prohibición de publicar [feminine noun, Chile]