English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
order of succession [correct]
CONT: ... The order of succession was - (i) The purchaser's father; (ii) The issue of the purchaser's father, such as the purchaser's brothers and sisters, or nephew and nieces; (iii) The father of the purchaser's father; (iv) Issue of the father of the purchaser's father; and so on.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
ordre de succession [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre dans lequel une succession est dévolue. La loi détermine quels sont les parents qui héritent d'un individu décédé, à défaut de testament. Ce sont : - les enfants ou leurs descendants par parts égales; - à défaut les père et mère du défunt et ses frères et sœurs; - à défaut les grands-parents, les oncles et tantes et les cousins jusqu'au 6ième degré; le conjoint du survivant en pleine propriété ou en usufruit seulement; à défaut l'État.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho hereditario (common law))
orden de suceder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fijación legal de las personas preferentes para heredar, cuando el fallecido no haya otorgado testamento o éste haya perdido su validez.