English (Mathematics; Analytical Functions (Math.))
ordinate [correct]
DEF: The vertical coordinate of a point in a plane Cartesian coordinate system obtained by measuring parallel to the y-axis.
DEF: The coordinate of a point, in the Cartesian coordinates in the plane, which is the distance from the axis of abscissas (x-axis) to the point, measured along a line parallel to the axis of ordinates (y-axis).
French (Mathématiques; Fonctions mathématiques analytiques)
ordonnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Axe vertical d'un axe de coordonnées, sur lequel on représente la variable dépendante.
OBS: L'une des deux coordonnées d'un point; l'autre est l'abscisse.
OBS: ordonnée : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Funciones matemáticas analíticas)
ordenada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eje vertical de un eje de coordenadas, en el que se representa la variable dependiente.
OBS: ordenada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.