English (Applications of Automation; Computers and Calculators)
sensor-based computer [correct]
DEF: A type of computer designed and programmed to receive real-time data (analog or digital) from transducers, sensors, and other data sources that monitor a physical process. The computer may also generate signals to elements that control the process.
French (Automatisation et applications; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur industriel [masculine noun]; ordinateur connecté à l'instrumentation [masculine noun]
OBS: connecté à l'instrumentation : qualifie un processus physique relié à des capteurs ou transducteurs aux fins de surveillance.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Computadoras y calculadoras)
ordenador basado en sensores [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora basada en sensores [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador basado en sensor [masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) diseñada para usarse en la recepción de datos en tiempo real desde transductores o sensores que supervisan un proceso físico.