English (Computers and Calculators)
dedicated computer [correct]; special purpose computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; special-purpose computer [correct]
DEF: A computer designed to operate upon a restricted class of problems.
CONT: In the mid-1970s a few small computer companies began experimenting with microcomputers. Unlike large and medium-sized computers, they could be used by only one person at a time (a distinction no longer true today), and were thus referred to as dedicated computers.
OBS: special purpose computer: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: special purpose computer: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur spécialisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ordinateur conçu en vue de traiter une classe limitée de problèmes.
OBS: ordinateur spécialisé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: ordinateur spécialisé : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora para usos especiales [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador para usos especiales [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora especializada [feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador especializado [masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) diseñada para solucionar una clase específica, o una estrecha gama de problemas.
OBS: Contrasta con computadora de uso general (general purpose computer).