English (Computers and Calculators)
personal computer [correct, standardized]; PC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A microcomputer primarily intended for stand-alone use by an individual.
DEF: A general-purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time.
CONT: ... microcomputers, including personal computers, which are computers affordable by a person of average means.
CONT: Personal computers are designed primarily for stand-alone operation but may be connected to mainframes or networks.
OBS: personal computer; PC: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur personnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; OP [correct]; ordinateur individuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PC [correct, masculine noun]; PC
DEF: Micro-ordinateur essentiellement conçu pour une utilisation indépendante par un individu.
OBS: ordinateur individuel; ordinateur personnel : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
PHR: Mutualiser la capacité de calculs des ordinateurs individuels.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
ordenador personal [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora personal [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Ordenador de tamaño reducido dedicado a uso individual, orientado hacia trabajos autónomos.