English (Computers and Calculators)
general purpose computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; multi-purpose computer [correct]; universal computer [correct]; all-purpose computer [correct]; nondedicated computer
DEF: A computer designed to operate upon a wide variety of problems. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: general purpose computer: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: As opposed to "special purpose computer."
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur universel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calculateur universel [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur non spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur à vocation universelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur conçu en vue de traiter une grande variété de problèmes. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
CONT: L'ordinateur peut être spécialisé pour l'enseignement, ou non spécialisé, assurant simultanément des tâches d'enseignement, de gestion, etc.
OBS: ordinateur universel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora universal [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; computadora polivalente [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; computadora de uso general [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador universal [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; ordenador polivalente [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; ordenador de uso general [masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) diseñado para solucionar una gran diversidad de problemas.