English (Internet and Telematics; Computers and Calculators)
satellite computer [correct]
DEF: An additional computer, usually smaller, that supports a larger computer system.
CONT: An economy of processing can be effected if the satellite computer handles lower-level functions such as remote terminal co-ordination, data validity checking, code conversion, and input/output functions.
French (Internet et télématique; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur qui fait partie d'un système informatique, mais qui a généralement moins de possibilités que l'unité centrale.
OBS: Il est éloigné du système principal et assure des fonctions annexes telles que les entrées ou les impressions de travaux à distance.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora satélite [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador satélite [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) conectada remota o localmente a una computadora central y que ejecuta ya sea en forma autónoma, tareas definidas para servir redes locales, o subordinada a la computadora central para llevar a cabo ciertas tareas como, por ejemplo, la compilación, edición y funciones de control de entrada/salida.