English (Computers and Calculators)
arbitrary sequence computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A computer in which each instruction explicitly determines the storage location of the next instruction to be executed. [Definition standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: arbitrary sequence computer: term standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur séquentiel à enchaînement arbitraire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calculateur à séquence arbitraire [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur dans lequel chaque instruction détermine l'emplacement en mémoire de l'instruction suivante à exécuter. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et la CSA; uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ordinateur séquentiel à enchaînement arbitraire : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: calculateur séquentiel à enchaînement arbitraire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora de secuencia arbitraria [correct, feminine noun]; ordenador de secuencia arbitraria [correct, feminine noun]