English (Computers and Calculators)
sequential computer [correct]
DEF: A computer in which events occur in time sequence, with little or no simultaneity or overlap of events.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: Contrast with serial computer.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]; calculateur séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]; machine séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: calculateur séquentiel : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
ordenador secuencial [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora secuencial [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Tipo específico de computadora (ordenador) formado por varias unidades aritméticas que pueden realizar distintos cálculos en forma simultánea y una memoria única con capacidad para almacenar los resultados de dichos cálculos.