English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery; Information Processing (Informatics))
card sorter [correct, standardized]; card sorting machine; sorter; punched card sorter; tabulating card sorter
DEF: In a card processing device, the part that deposits punched cards in pockets selected according to the hole patterns in the cards.
OBS: card sorter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
trieuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trieuse de cartes [correct, feminine noun]; trieuse de cartes perforées [correct, feminine noun]; trieuse de cartes perforées pour tabulatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un appareil à cartes, partie qui range des cartes perforées dans des cases sélectionnées selon les configurations de trous des cartes.
OBS: trieuse : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clasificadora de tarjetas [correct, feminine noun]; clasificadora de tarjetas perforadas [correct, feminine noun]; clasificadora de fichas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; clasificadora de fichas perforadas [feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Dispositivo que deposita las tarjetas (fichas) perforadas en receptáculos o casillas seleccionados de acuerdo con los patrones de perforación en las tarjetas.