English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cheese and Dairy Products)
milking machine [correct, standardized]; milker [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device consisting of teat cups, a vacuum pump, and a milker pail or milk line.
OBS: milking machine: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
machine à traire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trayeuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: machine à traire : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Productos lácteos)
ordeñadora [correct, feminine noun]; máquina de ordeñar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ordeñadora mecánica consiste en unas boquillas que se adaptan a los pezones de las ubres de la vaca y que comunican por un tubo con un recipiente estéril en que se recoge la leche y, por otro con una bomba de aire.