English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
orthogonals [see observation]; lines of wave propagation [see observation]; wave rays [see observation]
OBS: orthogonals; lines of wave propagation; wave rays: terms rarely used in the singular (orthogonal; line of wave propagation; wave ray).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
orthogonales de houle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rayons de la houle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Lignes orthogonales aux lignes de crête de la houle.
OBS: La propagation de la houle est analogue aux rayons lumineux de l'optique géométrique.
OBS: orthogonales de houle; rayons de houle : termes inusités au singulier (orthogonale de houle; rayon de houle).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Transformación de la energía; Centrales maremotrices; Centrales maremotrices)
ortogonales del oleaje [masculine noun]