English (Musculoskeletal System)
Ortolani's sign [correct]; Ortolani's click [correct]; Ortolani's jerk [correct]
DEF: A click felt when the thigh is abducted in flexion, in congenital dislocation of the hip. It results from the sliding of the femoral head over the acetabular rim.
OBS: A click can also be felt when the head slips out of the acetabulum on the opposite maneuver.
OBS: In Ortolani's maneuver, as the [femoral] head slips [out of the acetabulum] ..., an unmistakable "click of exit" is felt. If the pressure in the line of the femur is then relieved and the hip is abducted, the head slips back into the acetabulum, and another click, "the click of entry", is felt.
OBS: The term "Ortolani's sign" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe d'Ortolani [correct, masculine noun]; signe du ressaut [correct, masculine noun]; signe d'Ortolani-Le Damany [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'examen clinique du nouveau-né apporte certains arguments en faveur d'une affection de la hanche. Le critère le plus fiable est le «signe du ressaut», palpable et parfois audible et visible. Tenant fermement les cuisses, le genou et la hanche fléchis à 90°, le ressaut de dehors en dedans (d'entrée) indique une hanche luxée qui se réduit tandis que le ressaut de dedans en dehors (de sortie) montre une hanche luxable.
OBS: Le terme «signe d'Ortolani» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.