English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
tarsal bones [correct, plural]; tarsus [correct]
DEF: ... the seven small bones of the human ankle ...
OBS: tarsal bones: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.09.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os du tarse [correct, masculine noun, plural]; tarse [correct, masculine noun]; os tarsiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des sept os de la cheville.
OBS: os du tarse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.09.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
tarso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento subterminal de las extremidades de ciertas especies.