English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
tarsal bone [correct]
CONT: Tarsus (hock): consists of 6 bones (of which one is made up of the fused 1st and 2nd tarsal bones.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
os du tarse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il y en a normalement six.