English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
opening shock inhibitor [correct]; OSI [correct]
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
atténuateur de choc d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; ACO [correct, masculine noun]