English (Orthoses; Hearing)
osseointegrated steady-state implant [correct]; OSI [correct]; osseointegrated steady state implant [correct]; OSSI [correct]; OSSI
CONT: [The] osseointegrated steady-state implant (OSI) ... uses digital piezoelectric stimulation to bypass non-functional areas of the natural hearing system and send sound directly to the cochlea. It is designed to meet the needs of patients with conductive hearing loss, mixed hearing loss and single-sided deafness (SSD).
French (Orthèses; Ouïe)
implant ostéo-intégré stable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec un implant ostéo-intégré stable, l'implant et le transducteur [...] se trouvent entièrement sous la peau. [L'implant] utilise la conduction osseuse pour envoyer des vibrations sonores naturellement par l'entremise de l'os jusqu'à l'oreille interne.