English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
transport layer [correct, standardized]; OSI model transport layer [correct]; OSI transport layer [correct]; layer 4 [correct]
DEF: The layer that provides a reliable end-to-end data transfer service.
CONT: The transport layer provides the functional and procedural means of transferring variable-length data sequences from a source to a destination host via one or more networks, while maintaining the quality of service functions.
OBS: Under specific conditions, the transport layer may improve the service provided by the network layer.
OBS: OSI: open systems interconnection.
OBS: transport layer: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
couche transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche transport du modèle OSI [correct, feminine noun]; couche transport OSI [correct, feminine noun]; couche 4 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche qui assure un service fiable de transfert de données de bout en bout.
CONT: La couche transport gère les communications de bout en bout entre processus. Cette couche est souvent la plus haute couche où on se préoccupe de la correction des erreurs (exception connue dans le monde IP [protocole Internet] : utilisation de DNS [système de noms de domaine] sur UDP [User Datagram Protocol]).
OBS: Dans certaines situations, la couche transport peut apporter des améliorations au service fourni par la couche réseau.
OBS: OSI : interconnexion de systèmes ouverts.
OBS: couche transport : terme et définition normalisés par ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; terme normalisé par CSA International.