English (Intelligence (Military); Information Sources (Journalism))
open-source intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OSINT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; open source intelligence [correct]; OSINT [correct]; OSINT
DEF: Intelligence derived from publicly available information, as well as other unclassified information that has limited public distribution or access.
OBS: open-source intelligence; OSINT: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: open-source intelligence; OSINT: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sources d'information (Journalisme))
renseignement de sources ouvertes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OSINT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; renseignement d'origine sources ouvertes [correct, masculine noun]; ROSO [correct, masculine noun]; ROSO
DEF: Renseignement provenant d'informations accessibles au public et autres informations non classifiées dont la diffusion publique ou l'accès sont limités.
OBS: renseignement de sources ouvertes; OSINT : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement de sources ouvertes; OSINT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.