English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ocean surveillance mode [correct, officially approved]; OSM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: MacDonald, Dettwiler and Associates (MDA) is further developing specialized on-board equipment and softwares that are critical for the viability of a future ocean surveillance mode on RADARSAT-class satellites. ... the study outlines a number of innovative concepts that demonstrates the ability to illuminate targets in real-time across a very broad area of ocean.
OBS: ocean surveillance mode; OSM: term and abbreviation approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode de surveillance des océans [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode de surveillance d'océan [masculine noun]; OSM [masculine noun, officially approved]; OSM; mode de surveillance OSM [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: MacDonald Dettwiler and Associates (MDA) met aussi au point de l'équipement et un logiciel de bord spécialisés, cruciaux pour la viabilité d'un futur mode de surveillance d'océan (OSM) sur les satellites de classe RADARSAT. [...] l'étude esquisse de nombreux concepts d'avant-garde qui démontrent la capacité d'illuminer des cibles en temps réel sur une très grande surface de l'océan.
OBS: mode de surveillance des océans : terme construit sur le modèle de «mode de surveillance des sols».
OBS: mode de surveillance des océans; OSM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).