English (Treatment of Wood)
osmose process [correct]
DEF: A form of diffusion treatment in which barked green timber is coated with a preservative paste and immediately wrapped tightly in some waterproof material to prevent loss of moisture, for periods of [about] 30-90 days.
French (Traitement des bois)
procédé par osmose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'imprégnation par diffusion consistant à enduire d'un produit de conservation pâteux du bois vert écorcé et à l'envelopper immédiatement dans une toile imperméable pour en conserver l'humidité durant une période de 30 à 90 jours.