English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
output sequence number [correct, standardized]; OSN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A consecutive sequence number that allows for output message control between the service and the receiving bank.
OBS: output sequence number; OSN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
numéro de séquence de sortie du réseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; OSN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro séquentiel consécutif servant au contrôle du message de sortie entre le service et la banque destinataire.
OBS: numéro de séquence de sortie du réseau; OSN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.