English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
ceiling suspension system [correct]; suspended ceiling installation system [correct]; suspended ceiling system [correct]; suspension ceiling system [correct]
DEF: Materials. Albe Tee [Trade name] Ceiling Suspension System is fabricated from high quality hot-dipped galvanised and white-coated steel that comply to JIS G3302 (1987) standard.
CONT: Chicago Metallic Suspension Ceiling Systems ... The choice is yours "in suspended ceiling systems ... Chicago Metallic's complete line of 15/16" face Exposed Ceiling Systems caters to each installation, offering versatility and performance beyond the scope of other manufacturers. The Environmental Systems offer the benefits of moisture and corrosive resistant materials. The Drywall Furring Stystems provide a choice of engineered designs. Each system delivers a smooth, seamless appearance for drywall ceiling applications.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
ossature pour plafond suspendu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le plafond suspendu sera réalisé avec des panneaux autoportants en laine de roche Eurocoustic [...] Le plafond sera mis en œuvre sur une ossature T35 mm composée de profilés en acier galvanisé avec semelle visible blanche. Les profilés porteurs seront disposés tous les 1200 ou 1500 mm en file parallèle, et suspendus tous les 1200 mm par des suspentes appropriées [...] Les panneaux seront maintenus dans l'ossature par un accessoire type clip 426 plus épingle 423 de CMC pour en limiter les soulèvements (2 clips par panneau).
OBS: [...] le plafond suspendu [...] est un ouvrage plan construit sous le plancher, à une certaine distance de celui-ci; il se compose en général d'une ossature métallique légère accrochée à intervalles réguliers par des attaches de suspente. Cette ossature est ensuite habillée de matériaux légers, en plaques ou panneaux fixes ou amovibles, en plâtre, en staff, dalles acoustiques amovibles, etc.