English (Health Law; Mental Disorders)
community treatment order [correct]; CTO [correct]
CONT: Community Treatment Order (CTO). A community treatment order is a new, alternative form of treatment for people with serious mental illness .... This form of treatment allows the client to continue living in the community while receiving support and treatment specified in a plan that the client/family and clinicians draw up together. The focus of the community treatment order is to keep the individual well in the community and reduce hospitalization.
French (Droit de la santé; Troubles mentaux)
ordonnance de traitement en milieu communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; OTMC [correct]
CONT: Une ordonnance de traitement en milieu communautaire [...] est un outil ou un mécanisme juridique émis par un praticien qui décrit dans quelles conditions une personne atteinte d'une maladie mentale peut vivre dans la collectivité.