English (Telecommunications Transmission)
optical transport network [correct]; OTN [correct]
DEF: A set of optical network elements connected by optical fibre links, able to provide functionality of transport, multiplexing, routing, management, supervision and survivability of optical channels carrying client signals ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau de transport optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réseau de transport optique [...] est un système de transmission sur fibre optique, dont la solution est basée sur le multiplexage de longueurs d'onde [MRL (multiplexage par répartition en longueur d'onde)] et le multiplexage temporel, permet de profiter de la bande passante de la fibre optique.