English (Air Navigation Aids)
out-of-coverage indication signal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A signal radiated into areas outside the intended coverage sector where required to specifically prevent invalid removal of an airborne warning indication in the presence of misleading guidance information.
OBS: out-of-coverage indication signal: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
signal d'indication hors limites [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal rayonné au besoin vers des zones extérieures au secteur de couverture prévu pour prévenir spécifiquement la suppression injustifiée d'un avertissement à bord en présence d'une information de guidage trompeuse.
OBS: signal d'indication hors limites : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
señal de indicación fuera de cobertura [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Señal que se radia hacia aquellas regiones que no están dentro del sector de cobertura previsto cuando así se requiere para impedir específicamente una supresión indebida de una indicación de aviso de a bordo en presencia de una información falsa.
OBS: señal de indicación fuera de cobertura: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).