English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Rheology; Plastic Materials)
out-of-phase viscosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the stress 90° out of phase with the rate of strain ... to the amplitude of the rate of the strain ... in the forced oscillation of a material ...
OBS: The unit of measure of out-of-phase viscosity is the pascal-second (Pa·s).
OBS: out-of-phase viscosity: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rhéologie; Matières plastiques)
viscosité en déphasage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la contrainte déphasée à 90° par rapport à la vitesse de [déformation] à l’amplitude de la vitesse de déformation [...] lorsque le matériau est soumis à une oscillation forcée [...]
OBS: L'unité de mesure de viscosité en déphasage est le pascal-seconde (Pa·s).
OBS: viscosité en déphasage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Reología; Materiales plásticos)
viscosidad desfasada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación del esfuerzo desfasado 90° con la velocidad de deformación [...] y la amplitud de la velocidad de la deformación [...] durante la oscilación forzada del material.