English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
outage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The state of a component when it is not available to perform its intended function due to some event directly associated with that component.
OBS: This definition derives from transmission and distribution applications and does not necessarily apply to generation outages.
OBS: outage: term and definition standardized by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
indisponibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État d'un dispositif incapable de remplir la fonction requise.
OBS: indisponibilité : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
indisponibilidad [correct, feminine noun]