English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
outage [correct]
DEF: The occurrence in time and space of a GPS dilution of precision value exceeding a specified maximum.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
dépassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépassement dans le temps et dans l'espace d'une valeur maximale spécifiée de diminution de la précision du GPS.