English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
outage [correct, generic]
OBS: In broadcasting and telecommunications, a generic term which applies to many forms of service interruptions.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
interruption [correct, feminine noun, specific]; défaillance [correct, feminine noun, specific]; coupure [correct, feminine noun, specific]; panne [correct, feminine noun, specific]
OBS: Les termes spécifiques ci-dessus ne sont pas synonymes, mais ils représentent diverses formes de «outages».
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telecomunicaciones)
interrupción [correct, feminine noun]; paro [correct, masculine noun]; corte [correct, masculine noun]; parada [correct, feminine noun]