English (Computer Memories)
output area [correct, officially approved]; output section [correct]; output block [correct]
DEF: An area of storage reserved for output. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: output area: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
zone de sortie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement de mémoire réservé au stockage de données de sortie. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: zone de sortie : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
área de salida [correct, feminine noun]; sección de salida [correct, feminine noun]; bloque de salida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de posiciones de la memoria (bloque de memoria), desde la cual se transfieren los datos a un dispositivo de salida.