English (Military Strategy; Sociology of Communication)
outreach [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An action to establish communication with a community, organization or individuals with the aim of creating opportunities for engagement and/or liaison.
OBS: outreach: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Sociologie de la communication)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action visant à établir un dialogue avec une communauté, une organisation ou des individus dans le but de créer des possibilités de coopération ou de liaison.
OBS: ouverture : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.