English (Social Services and Social Work)
outreach [correct]; reaching-out; reach out
OBS: The positive action of medical and social agencies to seek out patients and clients who both need services and are eligible for them, but are not now receiving them; a somewhat more active role is involved than the traditional one of receiving referred or self-referral applicants for service. When this action concerns one group specifically, a more precise title can be used, for example, "Seniors Reach Out" in the case of senior citizens.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service d'approche [correct, masculine noun]; extension des services [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Action d'aller au-devant de ceux qui ont besoin de services sociaux. Lorsque cette action vise un groupe de personnes en particulier, on peut lui donner un titre plus précis, par exemple, "Aînés, tendez la main" dans le cas des personnes âgées.
OBS: Équivalents approuvés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.