English (School and School-Related Administration)
outreach program [correct]
DEF: Educational program which provides "services to those unable to seek them". (The morrow Book of New Words, Mager, N.H. et S.K. 1982).
CONT: Among the informal means of education - museums, radio and television, outreach programs for children, continuing education for adults - many are weak, and all must be strengthened.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
enseignement hors école [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme éducatif offert dans le milieu de l'élève qui ne veut ou ne peut pas faire ses études dans une école ou une classe ordinaire.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.