English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Museums)
outreach program [correct]; extension program [correct]
DEF: An off-site interpretation program that encourages and facilitates public understanding and appreciation of Canada's natural and cultural heritage; it is also intended to foster active involvement in heritage preservation and protection.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Muséologie)
programme de diffusion externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'interprétation qui se déroule à l'extérieur d'un parc ou d'un lieu historique, qui amène le public à connaître et à apprécier le patrimoine naturel et culturel du Canada, et l'encourage à participer activement à sa préservation et à sa protection.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.