English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
outside [correct]
OBS: The side closest to the rail, or to the outside of any curve or circle. The rider's outside leg is the leg that's next to the rail. In lateral movements, outside refers to the side opposite to which the horse is bent.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
dehors
OBS: Côté opposé à celui sur lequel le cheval tourne (jambe, rêne du dehors).