English (Skating)
outside position [correct]; outside [correct]; outside dance position [correct]; tango position [correct]
OBS: Outside or Tango Position. Partners face in opposite directions, one skater forward while the other skates backward. (...) the partners are off set (...) to one another, the man being either to the right or left of the lady, such that the front of the man's hip is in line with the front of the lady's hip.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
position extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; position de tango
OBS: Position extérieure ou de Tango. Les partenaires font face à des directions opposées, l'un patinant par en avant, l'autre par en arrière. (...) les partenaires sont (...) de biais l'un à l'autre, le patineur étant soit à droite ou à gauche de la patineuse, de sorte que le devant de la hanche du patineur est vis-à-vis le devant de la hanche de la patineuse.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.