English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
wingback [correct]; wing fullback [correct]; outside defensive back [correct, noun]; outside defender [correct]
DEF: Defensive player charged with marking the winger.
CONT: A wingback is a member of a football, i.e. soccer team. They play on the left or right wing (that's one or other side of the pitch only), and combine 2 roles. They act as defenders, but also seek to move forward to attack where possible. However, moving forward can create a gap in defence ... when the team the wingback is pressing against launches a speedy counter-attack on the break, and gets behind the wingback.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
défenseur latéral [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; arrière latéral [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; arrière d'aile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Un de deux joueurs de défense jouant très près de leur gardien; chacun est chargé de surveiller un ailier.
CONT: Formation 4-3-3; les deux anciens arrières classiques deviennent défenseurs centraux, encadrés par les deux arrières latéraux.
OBS: Presque toujours désignés au pluriel : défenseurs latéraux (Canada), arrières latéraux (Europe). Quand ce n'est pas le cas, on précise habituellement «défenseur/arrière latéral droit» ou «gauche».
Spanish (Fútbol)
defensa lateral [correct, masculine noun]; lateral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jugador de características fundamentalmente defensivas ubicado en la banda y cuya misión principal es tapar las subidas del extremo rival y desdoblar al centrocampista de su banda en algunos ataques.
OBS: En cada equipo hay dos laterales: lateral izquierdo y lateral derecho.
OBS: defensa lateral; lateral: posiciones de defensa.